Week 3 (19-25 August)

Click on project names to view full details.

On All Week

Shelf Story INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE (starts 10:00 everyday)

Donut Pong INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

Penthouse 4C INSTALLATION

Unmoored INSTALLATION

Hack The Barbican – the Opera WORKSHOP INTERACTIVE

SubHub Cult INSTALLATION PERFORMANCE

Settlement INSTALLATION

Chatter Box INSTALLATION

10:00-20:00 The Cloakroom Piano INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

Digital Sizzle’s Art Hackathon Winning Projects INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

Monday 19 August

Click on project names to view full details.

09:00-17:00 getDialogue INTERACTIVE

10:00-20:00 Galvanize PERFORMANCE

14:00-20:00 Hive Synthesis INSTALLATION PERFORMANCE

18:30-21:00 PENTHOUSE 4C: Community Geeks Meetup

19:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

Tuesday 20 August

Click on project names to view full details.

10:00-20:00 Galvanize PERFORMANCE

15:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

18:30-21:00 PENTHOUSE 4C: Alternative Publishing in Art & Architecture with AOTCS Press & Tremors Magazine TALK

Wednesday 21 August

Click on project names to view full details.

10:00-20:00 Galvanize PERFORMANCE

10:30-15:00 Barbicoin BOOTH INTERACTIVE

12:00-19:00 Hack the Garden with Technology Will Save Us INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

11:00-14:00 Young Explorers – Base Camp WORKSHOP

15:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

17:00-20:00 Smart Textiles BOOTH INTERACTIVE

18:00-22:00 Life (Bildung) at Penthouse 4C INTERACTIVE PERFORMANCE

Thursday 22 August

Click on project names to view full details.

09:00-17:00 getDialogue WORKSHOP INTERACTIVE

09:00-23:00 Unsound INSTALLATION

11:00-12:00 The Extraordinary Porter Family by Claire Orme (part of Galvanize) INSTALLATION

12:30-13:00 “Britten Hack” On This Island Opus 11 (part of Galvanize) PERFORMANCE

13:00-14:00 Sound and Image: Film Screening (part of Galvanize) INSTALLATION

13:00-18:00 Smart Textiles BOOTH INTERACTIVE

14:00-15:00 Art Installation: “Shipping Hopes” (part of Galvanize) INSTALLATION

14:00-16:00 Three Discourses PERFORMANCE

15:00-16:00 Interactive Art: “Platform” (part of Galvanize) INTERACTIVE

15:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

16:00-17:00 Art Installation: “Observations of Invisibleness” (part of Galvanize) INSTALLATION

17:00-18:00 Sound and Image: Music Performance (part of Galvanize) PERFORMANCE

17:00-20:00 Smart Textiles BOOTH INTERACTIVE

18:30-20:00 Trade School Barbican: Make A Sock Cat Soft Toy BOOTH INTERACTIVE

18:30-20:00 Trade School Barbican: Cyanotype class – Let’s make prints with Sunlight! BOOTH INTERACTIVE

19:00-20:00 Film and music improv by Galvanize Ensemble (part of Galvanize) PERFORMANCE

22:00-23:00 Thickear PERFORMANCE

Friday 23 August

Click on project names to view full details.

09:00-23:00 SoundHack The Barbican INSTALLATION

09:00-23:00 Unsound INSTALLATION

10:00-12:00 Tuttle Club INTERACTIVE

10:00-20:00 Galvanize PERFORMANCE

10:30-23:00 Gone For A Song BOOTH INTERACTIVE

14:00-17:00 Cloakroom’s Spoken Word (special event at Cloakroom Piano) INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

15:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

19:00-22:00 PENTHOUSE 4C: Sonic Architecture – an audio-visual showcase with Patchfinder + Daniel Swan & Chris King + Lawrence Lek PERFORMANCE

Saturday 24 August

Click on project names to view full details.

09:00-23:00 SoundHack The Barbican INSTALLATION

09:00-23:00 Unsound INSTALLATION

10:30-23:00 Gone For A Song BOOTH INTERACTIVE

11:00-12:00 Deep Listening Walk INTERACTIVE

11:00-14:00 Introduction to interactive light projects with Pollie Barden (workshop at Penthouse 4C) INTERACTIVE

11:00-22:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

14:00-17:00 Cloakroom’s Spoken Word (special event at Cloakroom Piano) INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

14:00-20:00 Poetry Hack BOOTH INTERACTIVE

15:00-17:00 PENTHOUSE 4C: Special Features – a live broadcast with Lauren Houlton & Christopher M Smith PERFORMANCE

20:00-21:00 Concrete on Mars PERFORMANCE

20:00-22:00 Thomas Edison Talks TALK/PERFORMANCE

Sunday 25 August

Click on project names to view full details.

09:00-23:00 Unsound INSTALLATION

10:00-23:00 the shadow buried deep by that alternative PERFORMANCE

12:00-17:00 Napathon – Bring a pillow! An immersive (napping) experience INTERACTIVE

12:00-16:00 The Cave of Sounds INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

13:00-18:00 Smart Textiles BOOTH INTERACTIVE

14:00-17:00 Cloakroom’s Spoken Word (special event at Cloakroom Piano) INSTALLATION INTERACTIVE

14:00-20:00 Poetry Hack BOOTH INTERACTIVE